IT-Tests.com have the latest IBM certification 000-004 exam training materials. The industrious IT-Tests's IT experts through their own expertise and experience continuously produce the latest IBM 000-004 training materials to facilitate IT professionals to pass the IBM certification 000-004 exam. The certification of IBM 000-004 more and more valuable in the IT area and a lot people use the products of IT-Tests.com to pass IBM certification 000-004 exam. Through so many feedbacks of these products, our IT-Tests.com products prove to be trusted.
If you want to achieve maximum results with minimum effort in a short period of time, and want to pass the IBM 000-004 exam. You can use IT-Tests.com's IBM 000-004 exam training materials. The training materials of IT-Tests.com are the product that through the test of practice. Many candidates proved it does 100% pass the exam. With it, you will reach your goal, and can get the best results.
IT-Tests.com is a very good website to provide a convenient service for the IBM certification 000-004 exam. IT-Tests's products can help people whose IT knowledge is not comprehensive pass the difficulty IBM certification 000-004 exam. If you add the IBM certification 000-004 exam product of IT-Tests.com to your cart, you will save a lot of time and effort. IT-Tests's product is developed by IT-Tests's experts' study of IBM certification 000-004 exam, and it is a high quality product.
As long as you need the exam, we can update the IBM certification 000-004 exam training materials to meet your examination needs. IT-Tests's training materials contain many practice questions and answers about IBM 000-004 and they can 100% ensure you pass IBM 000-004 exam. With the training materials we provide, you can take a better preparation for the exam. And we will also provide you a year free update service.
To pass the IBM 000-004 exam is a dream who are engaged in IT industry. If you want to change the dream into reality, you only need to choose the professional training. IT-Tests.com is a professional website that providing IT certification training materials. Select IT-Tests.com, it will ensure your success. No matter how high your pursuit of the goal, IT-Tests.com will make your dreams become a reality.
Why do most people choose IT-Tests.com? Because IT-Tests.com could bring great convenience and applicable. It is well known that IT-Tests.com provide excellent IBM 000-004 exam certification materials. Many candidates do not have the confidence to win IBM 000-004 certification exam, so you have to have IT-Tests.com IBM 000-004 exam training materials. With it, you will be brimming with confidence, fully to do the exam preparation.
Exam Code: 000-004
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.1 Administration)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 183 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-03
IT-Tests.com is the leader in the latest IBM 000-004 exam certification and exam preparation provider. Our resources are constantly being revised and updated, with a close correlation. If you prepare IBM 000-004 certification, you will want to begin your training, so as to guarantee to pass your exam. As most of our exam questions are updated monthly, you will get the best resources with market-fresh quality and reliability assurance.
000-004 (IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.1 Administration) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/000-004.html
NO.1 In order to back up a NAS device to an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (Tivoli Storage Manager) native
storage pool, set the destination storage pool in the copy group to point to the desired native storage pool.
The destination storage pool provides the information about the library and drives used for backup and
restore. When backing up a NAS file server to Tivoli Storage Manager native pools, the
TOCDESTINATION may be the same as the destination of the NDMP data. What is required for this to
happen?
A. Define a new copygroup for the TOC.
B. Define a new device class for the TOC.
C. Define a copygroup with the TOCDestination parameter.
D. Define a device class, by using the TOCDestination parameter.
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 000-004
NO.2 What is the first step that should be performed after setting up a new IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
server?
A. prepare
B. storage manager database backup
C. process to return local scratch tapes to the library
D. cron job to back up the Tivoli Storage Manager file system
Answer: B
IBM 000-004 000-004 000-004 test questions
NO.3 Which command will add a new volume to the library, which is in the entry/exit ports of the library?
A. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch
B. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch waitt=0
C. checkin libvolume libname search=yes status=scratch checklabel=yes
D. checkin libvolume libname search=bulk status=scratch checklabel=barcode
Answer: D
IBM practice test 000-004 000-004 braindump 000-004
NO.4 What is the term for automatic data movement that frees up space on tape volumes by consolidating
active data from fragmented tape volumes onto a single volume?
A. migration
B. collocation
C. reclamation
D. aggregation
Answer: C
IBM pdf 000-004 000-004 test answers 000-004
NO.5 A customer has a 3584 library with 1000 tape volumes. All of the tape volumes are in IBM Tivoli Storage
Manager library inventory with private and scratch status. Now the customer wants to know the total
number of 'Private' volumes by SQL command. What is the correct SQL statement for an automatic
count?
A. SELECT * FROM volumes WHERE status='Private'
B. SELECT * FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private'
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM volumes WHERE status='Private'
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private'
Answer: D
IBM 000-004 pdf 000-004 000-004
NO.6 Which statement is true about IBM Tivoli Storage Manager selective backup?
A. It causes the server to update the date and time of the last archive.
B. It expires backup versions of files that are deleted from the workstation.
C. It rebinds backup versions to a management class if the management class has not changed.
D. It backs up directory and file entries even if their size, modification timestamp, or permissions have not
changed.
Answer: D
IBM 000-004 original questions 000-004
NO.7 A new server-to-server environment is being set up. One server is called Source and the other Target.
With the define server command, the servers will be defined in one step to these two servers. But only
one server is defined. On one side, there is no server definition for the issuing server to find. How can this
problem be solved?
A. On the Source server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ...
B. Set on Source and on Target server, SET CROSSDEFINE ON.
C. Set on both servers the IP address, IP port, and the server password.
D. On the Target server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ... CROSSDEFINE=YES.
Answer: D
IBM 000-004 exam 000-004 000-004
NO.8 Which three operating systems support journal-based backups? (Choose three.)
A. AIX
B. Solaris
C. HP-UX
D. Linux Redhat
E. Windows 2003 Server
F. Windows 2008 Server
Answer: AEF
IBM 000-004 test 000-004 exam prep 000-004 questions
NO.9 Which command starts the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line interface?
A. dsmc
B. dsmadmc
C. tsmadmin
D. dsm admin
Answer: B
IBM exam simulations 000-004 000-004 000-004 000-004 000-004 exam prep
NO.10 The same backup operation can be performed with a server interface. For example, from the
administrative command line client, back up the file system named /vol/vol1 on a NAS file server named
NAS1, by entering the following command:
backup node nas1 /vol/vol1
What is the minimal level of authority required to perform this operation?
A. storage authority
B. system authority for the NAS node
C. client owner authority for the NAS node
D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server
Answer: C
IBM 000-004 answers real questions 000-004 000-004 practice test 000-004
NO.11 A customer wants to copy the file, my data/schedule.doc, retain it for 365 days, and maintain its
default backup retention for 30 days. Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager action should be performed?
A. archive
B. image backup
C. open file backup
D. incremental backup
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 certification 000-004 000-004
NO.12 Whenever using the backup-archive client interface to perform Network Data Management Protocol
backups or restores, you are asked to authenticate yourself as an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
administrator before the operation begins. What is the minimal level of authority the administrator ID must
have to complete this?
A. system authority
B. system authority for the NAS node
C. client owner authority for the NAS node
D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server
Answer: C
IBM pdf 000-004 exam prep 000-004 study guide 000-004 000-004 000-004
NO.13 Which command must be used to define a schedule that archives specific files quarterly on the last
Friday of the month?
A. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter
B. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter
C. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter
D. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter
Answer: A
IBM 000-004 dumps 000-004 test answers 000-004 000-004
NO.14 Using the administrative command line on the client machine, query the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
(Tivoli Storage Manager) server and save the output to be used for a report later. What must a Tivoli
Storage Manager administrator with Operator authority do in order for this output to be redirected for
reports?
A. Add > filename to the command.
B. Set the Admin authority to System and create a file output.
C. Create a report in the ISC and direct it to outfile="outputname".
D. Issue Query Systeminfo and from the DOS prompt select file output.
Answer: A
IBM questions 000-004 practice test 000-004
NO.15 A Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP) installation is growing fast with a large filer. For these
large IBM Tivoli Storage Manager nodes, a faster backup method must be implemented. Which method
should be considered?
A. NDMP full
B. SnapMirror to Tape
C. NDMP differential backup
D. Incremental backup with NDMP
Answer: B
IBM test 000-004 000-004 certification training 000-004 study guide 000-004
NO.16 What is the latest and fastest backup method for a large customer to use Network Data Management
Protocol (NDMP) for the large filer?
A. the NetAppSnapMirror to Tape
B. the traditional NDMP for full backup
C. a flash-copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape
D. a block-level copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape
Answer: D
IBM certification 000-004 000-004 answers real questions 000-004 pdf 000-004 practice test
NO.17 What are two valid options when starting the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line
interface? (Choose two.)
A. -clientmode
B. -adminmode
C. -mountmode
D. -servermode
E. -consolemode
Answer: CE
IBM braindump 000-004 000-004 000-004 exam prep 000-004
NO.18 The Network Data Management Protocol filers must be backed up. All definitions are complete and
the access to the tape environment is working properly. The backup command is not performing optimally.
To allow the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client a backup from a NetApp filer, some additional options for
the backup command are required to get optimal performance. Which option should be used?
A. TYPE = BACKUP | SNAPDisk
B. TYPE = BACKUPImage | SNAPMirror
C. TYPE = BACKUPFilespace | SNAPCopy
D. TYPE = BACKUPFiller | SNAPMultiple
Answer: B
IBM exam dumps 000-004 study guide 000-004 answers real questions 000-004 answers real questions 000-004 exam dumps 000-004
NO.19 Additional LTO4 tape drives should be added to the LTO library that has LTO2 drives, what must be
done to ensure that the LTO4 drives are used for off-site tapes?
A. Define additional tape drives and path to additional tape drives.
B. Define device class for LTO4, tape drive, and update copypool.
C. Remove LTO device class, and define new LTO4 device class, tape drives, and path.
D. Define the new library, the library path, device class for LTO4, new tape drives to library, path of new
drives to IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server, and update storage pool to use new device class LTO4 for
off-site copypool and/or primary pools that are sent off-site.
Answer: D
IBM answers real questions 000-004 000-004 exam dumps 000-004 000-004
NO.20 Which type of device class is supported by random access storage?
A. Disk
B. Tape
C. Virtual
D. GenericTape
Answer: A
IBM exam dumps 000-004 000-004
IT-Tests.com offer the latest 850-001 Questions & Answers and high-quality MB6-871 PDF Practice Test. Our 312-50v8 VCE testing engine and LOT-442 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-400 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/000-004.html
没有评论:
发表评论