2014年1月19日星期日

Symantec certification ST0-030 exam training materials

Success is has method. You can be successful as long as you make the right choices. IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-030 exam training materials are tailored specifically for IT professionals. It can help you pass the exam successfully. If you're still catching your expertise to prepare for the exam, then you chose the wrong method. This is not only time-consuming and laborious, but also is likely to fail. But the remedy is not too late, go to buy IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-030 exam training materials quickly. With it, you will get a different life. Remember, the fate is in your own hands.

IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-030 exam questions are made ​​in accordance with the latest syllabus and the actual Symantec ST0-030 certification exam. We constantly upgrade our training materials, all the products you get with one year of free updates. You can always extend the to update subscription time, so that you will get more time to fully prepare for the exam. If you still confused to use the training materials of IT-Tests.com, then you can download part of the examination questions and answers in IT-Tests.com website. It is free to try, and if it is suitable for you, then go to buy it, to ensure that you will never regret.

Now in this time so precious society, I suggest you to choose IT-Tests.com which will provide you with a short-term effective training, and then you can spend a small amount of time and money to pass your first time attend Symantec certification ST0-030 exam.

Exam Code: ST0-030
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec Mail Security 8300 Series (STS))
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 88 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-19

Related study materials proved that to pass the Symantec ST0-030 exam certification is very difficult. But do not be afraid, IT-Tests.com have many IT experts who have plentiful experience. After years of hard work they have created the most advanced Symantec ST0-030 exam training materials. IT-Tests.com have the best resource provided for you to pass the exam. Does not require much effort, you can get a high score. Choose the IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-030 exam training materials for your exam is very helpful.

ST0-030 (Symantec Mail Security 8300 Series (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-030.html

NO.1 Which two statements are true regarding the reporting features in Symantec Mail Security 8300?
(Select two.)
A. reporting statistics data for email and IM are tracked by default
B. centralized reporting across more than one Scanner requires a dedicated reporting appliance
C. reports can be scheduled on a daily or weekly basis
D. reports can be saved to a favorites list for easy access
E. report data retention is managed on the same schedule and frequency as log retention
Answer: CD

Symantec   ST0-030 dumps   ST0-030   ST0-030

NO.2 What is the recommended deployment location for Symantec Mail Security 8300?
A. In front of the external firewall
B. Behind the existing Exchange server
C. At the SMTP gateway
D. Integrated with the existing gateway SMTP server
Answer: C

Symantec test answers   ST0-030 test answers   ST0-030

NO.3 What must be true in the DNS set up to establish load sharing via DNS round robin across multiple
SMTP gateway servers?
A. The preference numbers or weightings of the MX records must be the same.
B. The Ptr records for the servers must point to the same hostname.
C. The load sharing attribute must reference a valid hardware load balancer with an externally routable IP
address.
D. The preference numbers of the A records must be set to 10.
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-030 exam   ST0-030   ST0-030

NO.4 Which statement is true about Content Compliance policies?
A. Available linked compound conditions include AND, OR, XOR, and NOT.
B. They are evaluated in the order listed on the main page of the Compliance tab.
C. There is a set limit to the number of conditions per compliance policy.
D. The order of conditions in a filter is important when a filter matches a message.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-030   ST0-030 practice test   ST0-030

NO.5 What is the key purpose of the Alerts feature of the Control Center?
A. Sends email alerts to administrators or other parties
B. Sends SNMP notifications to administrators or other parties
C. Informs Symantec Mail Security 8300 administrators of antispam attacks detected by Symantec
D. Sends email notifications to senders who violate configured email security policies
Answer: A

Symantec exam simulations   ST0-030   ST0-030   ST0-030

NO.6 What is a content filtering capability of Symantec Mail Security 8300?
A. True file type scanning
B. Advanced phishing capability
C. Custom sieve editor
D. Word stemming analysis
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-030 exam   ST0-030 original questions   ST0-030

NO.7 On which two areas on the Control Center can you view license expiration status? (Select two.)
A. On the Control Center Dashboard
B. On the Licenses page
C. On the Alerts page
D. On the License Summary Report
Answer: AB

Symantec   ST0-030   ST0-030   ST0-030   ST0-030 test questions

NO.8 What is a key prerequisite for enabling the end-user Email Spam Quarantine feature?
A. Selecting the 'Delete messages sent to unresolved email addresses' option
B. Importing a list of allowed users on the Quarantine Setup page
C. Defining an LDAP source for synchronization
D. Defining an LDAP source for authentication
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-030   ST0-030

NO.9 Which Symantec Mail Security 8300 component retrieves new and updated spam filters from
Symantec Security Response through secure HTTPS file transfer?
A. Conduit
B. Uplink
C. LiveUpdate
D. Sequencer
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-030 answers real questions   ST0-030   ST0-030   ST0-030

NO.10 How does the LDAP synchronization process treat mail-enabled groups?
A. As a user list
B. As a distribution list
C. As domain groups
D. As an LDAP list
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-030   ST0-030

NO.11 Under which condition is the 'Strip and Hold in Suspect Virus Quarantine' action available for use?
A. If a message is unscannable for viruses
B. If a message contains a suspicious attachment
C. If a message contains a mass-mailing worm
D. If a message contains a virus
Answer: B

Symantec exam prep   ST0-030 exam dumps   ST0-030 practice test   ST0-030 test

NO.12 Which three are functions of the Control Center? (Select three.)
A. Consolidates logging information
B. Houses Email Spam Quarantine messages
C. Generates encrypted structured data indexes
D. Executes email policies
Answer: ABC

Symantec   ST0-030   ST0-030   ST0-030

NO.13 What is the function of the Symantec Mail Security 8300 Transformation Engine?
A. Based on configured policies, performs the required actions on the message
B. Based on configured policies, scans the message for attributes and violations
C. Based on default policies, stores spam and virus messages
D. Based on default policies, provides automated synchronization from LDAP
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-030 exam prep   ST0-030   ST0-030 test answers   ST0-030

NO.14 Which two Symantec Mail Security 8300 Control Center components can be used to store email
security violations? (Select two.)
A. Suspect virus quarantine
B. Email virus logging
C. Message audit logs
D. Email spam quarantine
E. Instant message quarantine
Answer: AD

Symantec   ST0-030 exam dumps   ST0-030 practice test   ST0-030 questions   ST0-030   ST0-030

NO.15 What is the function of the DNS MX record?
A. Specifies the IP addresses for gateway email servers that process Internet traffic
B. Redirects internal IM traffic to the 8300 Series to enforce IM security
C. Specifies the hostnames that accept SMTP email for a domain and the priority in which the hostnames
should be tried
D. Identifies the IP addresses associated with host names
Answer: C

Symantec dumps   ST0-030 pdf   ST0-030 certification training   ST0-030

IT-Tests.com offer the latest HP5-T01D Questions & Answers and high-quality LOT-927 PDF Practice Test. Our CAT-221 VCE testing engine and 70-466 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-474 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-030.html

没有评论:

发表评论