2014年1月19日星期日

Veritas certification DP-021W the latest exam questions and answers

Fantasy can make people to come up with many good ideas, but it can not do anything. So when you thinking how to pass the Veritas DP-021W exam, It's better open your computer, and click the website of IT-Tests.com, then you will see the things you want. IT-Tests.com's products have favorable prices, and have quality assurance, but also to ensure you to 100% pass the exam.

Veritas DP-021W is a certification exam to test IT professional knowledge. IT-Tests.com is a website which can help you quickly pass the Veritas certification DP-021W exams. Before the exam, you use pertinence training and test exercises and answers that we provide, and in a short time you'll have a lot of harvest.

DP-021W exam is a new turning point in the IT industry. Get this examination certification, you will become the IT industry's professional high-end person. With the spread and progress of information technology, you will see hundreds of online resources which provide Veritas DP-021W questions and answers. While IT-Tests.com ahead. The reason people choose IT-Tests.com Veritas DP-021W exam training materials is that it can really bring benefits to them, and to help you come true your dreams as soon as possible!

IT-Tests.com Veritas DP-021W exam questions are compiled according to the latest syllabus and the actual DP-021W certification exam. We are also constantly upgrade our training materials so that you could get the best and the latest information for the first time. When you buy our DP-021W exam training materials, you will get a year of free updates. At any time, you can extend the the update subscription time, so that you can have a longer time to prepare for the exam.

In life we mustn't always ask others to give me something, but should think what I can do for others. At work if you can create a lot of value for the boss, the boss of course care about your job, including your salary. The same reason, if we are always a ordinary IT staff, yhen you will be eliminated sooner or later . We should pass the IT exams, and go to the top step by step. IT-Tests.com's Veritas DP-021W exam materials can help you to find shortcut to success. There are a lot of IT people who have started to act. Success is in the IT-Tests.com Veritas DP-021W exam training materials. Of course you can not miss it.

IT-Tests.com have the latest Veritas certification DP-021W exam training materials. The industrious IT-Tests's IT experts through their own expertise and experience continuously produce the latest Veritas DP-021W training materials to facilitate IT professionals to pass the Veritas certification DP-021W exam. The certification of Veritas DP-021W more and more valuable in the IT area and a lot people use the products of IT-Tests.com to pass Veritas certification DP-021W exam. Through so many feedbacks of these products, our IT-Tests.com products prove to be trusted.

Exam Code: DP-021W
Exam Name: Veritas (Design of Data Protection Solutions for Windows using NetBackup 5.0)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 80 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-19

DP-021W (Design of Data Protection Solutions for Windows using NetBackup 5.0) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/DP-021W.html

NO.1 You have already designed a proposed solution for a department's data protection
requirement. Now you want to validate the design with the department
Which change in the department's environment affects your design the most?
A. increased server memory capacity
B. upgrades the Master Server
C. increased distance between clients and servers
D. a dedicated backup network
Answer: D

Veritas pdf   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W certification

NO.2 You are encountering problems with host names and network connections. You have
already verified that the correct client and server host names are configured in
NetBackup.
Which commands do you use to verify name resolution on UNIX and Windows clients?
A. bpexpdate
B. bpclntcmd
C. bptest
D. bpverify
Answer: B

Veritas answers real questions   DP-021W test   DP-021W dumps   DP-021W

NO.3 You have a Microsoft Windows 2003 client, which you want to add to the NetBackup
use VSP or NetBackup database options (for example, MSSQL,
Exchange, Oracle, and so on) on this client.
What would be the impact to downtime?
A. There will be two reboots required one reboot to load the VERITAS installer and one
reboot for NetBackup installation
B. There is no need for a reboot for NetBackup to be properly installed
C. There will be one reboot to load the VERITAS installer, but NetBackup will not
require a separate reboot.
D. There will be a need for NetBackup to be properly installed
Answer: B

Veritas   DP-021W demo   DP-021W original questions   DP-021W braindump

NO.4 Your current Netbackup environment uses a tape library capable of holding 500 tapes .
Each tape is capable of holding 40GB of data. You are putting in a new library with
modem drives capable of holding 300GB each. You want to have twice the total capacity
of your old library to meet future growth.
What is the minimum of tape slots you will need in your new library?
A. 80
B. 110
C. 140
D. 170
Answer: C

Veritas exam prep   DP-021W dumps   DP-021W pdf   DP-021W

NO.5 A new file server is being added to your NetBackup 5.0 environment. It is being used to
store 1-GB 'product' data files for the marketing department. The marketing department
already has 6,000 product data files in place (5 TB of total disk space) and expects to add
about 500 product files per week for the next 30 weeks. After files are added they are
never edited or modified.
You have an SLA with Marketing that you will perform a full backup every Saturday,
and the backup must be performed between 12:01a.m Saturday and Noon Saturday (a
36-hour window)
Given this, what is the minimum network bandwidth you need to handle the full backup?
A. teamed 1-gigabit (168 MB/s)
B. single 1-gigabit (84 MB/s)
C. 100 base T (8.4 MB/s)
D. 10 base T (0.8 MB/s)
Answer: A

Veritas   DP-021W exam   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W

NO.6 In reviewing the bpbkar logs on a NetBackup client to investigate slow backups it is
noticed that several drives are being backed up concurrently rather than sequentially.
Each of the logical drives is a partition on a single physical disk drive.
Which is disabled to avoid "disk thrashing" on this client and other similarly configured
clients?
A. multistreaming
B. True Image Restore
C. parallel backups
D. multiplexing
Answer: A

Veritas braindump   DP-021W   DP-021W

NO.7 Your current environment consists of one master server, four media servers and five
hundred clients. Your company has planned to add an additional datacenter with the
capacity of housing an additional 1,000 clients.
Which three things are considered when planning the expansion of your backup
environment? (choose three)
A. the operating system version of clients
B. SAN infrastructure available
C. cooling capacity of new datacenter
D. network connectivity between the datacenters
Answer: A,B,D

Veritas exam prep   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W questions   DP-021W certification

NO.8 You are in the process of disaster recovery planning. Your focus is on the
recovery of IT systems. In your evaluation of the environment you must collect
data regarding the physical locations.
Which list contains the main categories of disasters?
A. logical (hardware-related)
logical (software-related)
environmental
B. management failures
Logical (software-related)
environmental
C. SPDFA
logical(software-related)
environmental(software-related)
D. hardware failure
logical(software-related)
environmental
Answer: D

Veritas   DP-021W pdf   DP-021W certification   DP-021W test

NO.9 Your environment uses a SAN for disk access.
Which feature of NetBackup 5.0 Advanced Client is appropriate?
A. fast backups
B. off-host backups
C. referential backups
D. incremental backups
Answer: B

Veritas   DP-021W questions   DP-021W

NO.10 Your NetBackup environment will consist of four media servers and a robot with
two tape drives. The media servers and the robot are SAN attaches. Each media
servers also functions as a large file server on the network.
Which three goals will be addressed by implementing the Shared Storage Option in
this environment? (Choose three)
A. minimized network traffic during the backup window
B. high performance on the four local media server backups
C. high performance on remote(network) client backups
D. improved tape drive usage among media servers.
E. improved performance data collection for backups
Answer: A,B,D

Veritas certification training   DP-021W   DP-021W test questions   DP-021W answers real questions   DP-021W answers real questions

NO.11 A system administrator has communicated an interest in using the NetBackup
FlashBackup feature of the Advanced Client. What key technical information must you
gather in order to know whether this feature would be appropriate.
A. number of files on the file system
B. frequency of backups needed
C. density of the tapes being used for backups
D. age of the files on the file system
Answer: A

Veritas practice test   DP-021W   DP-021W

NO.12 When determining the required backup performance of a Data Protection design,
which three items should be determined? (choose three)
A. media server backup performance
B. network and SAN data rates
C. capacity of tape media
D. client backup windows
Answer: ABD

Veritas   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W

NO.13 Which major shift in business direction most significantly affects for the highest levels of
Data Protection?
A. customer self-service Web applications
B. staff reduction
C. automated workgroup processes
D. revenue recognition
Answer: A

Veritas   DP-021W dumps   DP-021W   DP-021W demo   DP-021W   DP-021W

NO.14 In which case will the FlashBackup feature be of benefit?
A. a large Oracle database that contains lots of data
B. a server with file system that are 80% full, containing several million files each
C. a server with file systems that are 20% full, containing old files
D. a server with file systems that are 20% full, containing a few files, each several
hundred MB
Answer: B

Veritas test answers   DP-021W test   DP-021W braindump   DP-021W exam prep

NO.15 Recovery Time Objectives address which element?
A. Databases must be recovered to the last fully committed transition.
B. Cold database backups must be performed every day.
C. The data in different applications may have different recovery requirements
D. Flat file and database are to be treated the same in terms of importance.
Answer: C

Veritas certification training   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W

NO.16 You have analyzed the current configuration of a data protection environment.
You now need to determine your expectations for future growth.
Which type of analysis do you perform?
A. Gap Analysis
B. Storage Checkpoint analysis
C. GANTT chart analysis
D. PERT chart analysis
Answer: A

Veritas   DP-021W test answers   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W pdf

NO.17 You are determining the scope of a data protection solution. You have already
analyzedpreferences and deadlines.
Which two other items must be analyzed before you can provide a solution? (choose
two).
A. information in the SLA
B. network infrastructure
C. number of employees
D. number of tapes purchased
Answer: A,B

Veritas   DP-021W   DP-021W original questions

NO.18 Which three items are optional considerations in a Data Protection design? (Choose
three)
A using supported server platforms
B. using agents for databases
C. using mirror snapshots for backups
D. using a private backup network
Answer: BCD

Veritas exam prep   DP-021W demo   DP-021W certification training   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W test

NO.19 Your NetBackup environment will consist of two media servers (Server A and Server B)
and a robot with four tape drives. Each media server also functions as a large files server
on the network.
Which design best uses the available hardware?
A. configures Server A as the robot control host, configure the four drives on ServerB
B. configure Server A as the robot control host, configure two drives on each media
server
C. configures both media servers as the robot control hosts, configure the four drives on
ServerA
D. configure both media servers as the robot control hosts, configure two drives on each
media server
Answer: B

Veritas   DP-021W braindump   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W

NO.20 A large number of Windows 2003 clients are failing with status code 11. it is suspected
that the snapshot process is failing. In reviewing the Activity Monitor logs it is found that
backups of certain clients are very slow. These clients host a large number of small files.
What NetBackup feature helps resolve this issue?
A. VNETD
B. VOPIED
C. multiplexing
D. multistreaming
Answer: C

Veritas   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W   DP-021W

IT-Tests.com offer the latest 000-273 Questions & Answers and high-quality ADR-001 PDF Practice Test. Our 200-101 VCE testing engine and 000-283 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-467 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/DP-021W.html

没有评论:

发表评论